LGA Senior Four-Ball Championship

Year Winners Residence City Site Score Full Results

2018

Bart Dornier

Ken Buchan

Metairie

Monroe

The Bluffs on Thompson Creek

65-66-131

Click Here

2017

Page Breaux

Bill Land

St. Gabriel

Lafayette

Atchafalaya GC at Idlewild

64-63-127

Click Here

2016
Bob Cooper
Stan Humphries
* Won on 2nd extra hole

Monroe
Monroe

Lake Charles CC

63-65-128 Click Here

2015

Page Breaux
Scott Haynie

St. Gabriel
Brusly

OakWing GC

65-63–128

Click Here

2014

Eddie Lyons
Bob Cooper

Shreveport
Monroe

East Ridge CC

67-61–128

Click Here

2013

Darell Benoit
Bart Dornier

Belle Chasse
Metairie 

Beau Chene CC (Oak)

69-63–132

Click Here

2012

Doug Farr
Grady Brame

Monroe
Hammond

Le Triomphe G&CC

64-63–127

Click Here

2011

John Davis
Bill Land

Lafayette
Lafayette

Money HIll G&CC

65-68–133

Click Here

2010

Frank Brame
Ben Hargis

Alexandria
Alexandria

OakWing GC

62-64–126

Click Here

2009

Hal Wright
Terry Hurd

Shreveport
Shreveport

Southern Trace CC

65-69–134

Click Here

2008

Dennis Smith
Brad Mosing

Lafayette
Lafayette

Lake Charles CC

67-64–131

Click Here

2007

Darell Benoit
Wiley Conn

Belle Chasse
Mandeville

Atchafalaya GC at Idlewild

66-63–129

Click Here

2006

Johnny Futch
Glenn Roscoe
* Won on 1st extra hole

Monroe
Calhoun

Carter Plantation

68-69–137*

Click Here

2005

Robert Shelton
Jimmy Thomas

Lafayette
Lafayette

Gray Plantation

63-66–129

Click Here

2004

Corky Yates
Curt McClure
* Won on 1st extra hole

Pineville
Shreveport

OakWing GC

63-67–130*

Click Here

2003

Sid Harp
Sam Lavigne

Donaldsonville
Gonzales

Pelican Point GC

63-70–133

 

2002

Monroe Mitchell
Van Lee, Jr.

Monroe
Monroe

Pelican Point GC

67-66–133

 

2001

Jay Pierson
Jim Pierson
* Championship cut to 18 holes

Shreveport
Natchitoches

Tamahka Trails GC

64*

 

2000

Jay Pierson
Jim Pierson

Shreveport
Natchitoches

Gray Plantation

65-67–132

 

1999

Todd Lusk
Ronnie Melancon

Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge

The Bluffs on Thompson Creek

67-70–137

 

1998

Charlie Weems
Corky Yates

Alexandria
Pineville

Shenandoah CC

67-68–135

 

1997

Charlie Kennon
Dickey Myer

Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge

Shenandoah CC

67-66–133

 

1996

Henry Cole
Rick Hyland
* Won on 4th extra hole

Monroe
Monroe

Shenandoah CC

69-67–136*

 

1995

Terrell Bourgeouis
Grady Hickman

Gonzales
Baton Rouge

Le Triomphe G&CC

64-69–133

 

1994

Van Lee, Jr.
Monroe Mitchell

Bastrop
Monroe

The Bluffs

67-69–136

 

1993

Charlie Kennon
Dickey Myer

Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge

Ellendale CC

68-68–136

 

1992

Van Lee, Jr.
Monroe Mitchell

Bastrop
Monroe

Southern Trace CC

64-74–138

 

1991

Charlie Kennon
Dickey Myer

Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge

The Bluffs

65-71–136

 

1990

Jack Rivers
Sammy Love

Monroe
Monroe

Southern Trace CC

69-67–136

 

1989

Bob Cicero
Gil Robbins

Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge

Eastover CC

68-71–139

 

1988

Jim Mangum
Stanton Shuler

New Orleans
New Orleans

Le Triomphe G&CC

67-66–133