LGA Junior Amateur Championship

Year Winner and Runner Up Residence City Site Score Full Results

2018

BJ Rogillio

Nicholas Arcement

Baton Rouge

Thibodaux

East Ridge CC

210
211

Click Here

2017

Nicholas Arcement
BJ Rogillio
Joey Kirkland

Thibodaux
Baton Rouge
West Monroe

Tchefuncta CC

210
211
211

Click Here

2016
Nick Daniel
Brady Bennett
Covington
Zachary
Links on the Bayou
209
210
Click Here

2015

Price Butcher
Logan Leary
*Championship cut to 36 Holes

New Orleans
Gonzales

Carter Plantation

136
140

Click Here

2014

Philip Barbaree
Triston Elston

Shreveport
Baton Rouge

Links on the Bayou

197
203

Click Here

2013

 

Price Butcher
Micah Goulas
Blake Caldwell 

New Orleans
New Iberia
Ponchatoula 

TPC Louisiana

213
215
215 

Click Here

 

2012

Sam Burns
Shane Fontenot

Shreveport
Lake Charles

Links on the Bayou

204
213

Click Here

2011

Chuck Spears
Taylor Billings

Pineville
Kenner

Beaver Creek GC

204
209

Click Here

2010

Chuck Spears
Myles Lewis
Adam Galliano
Hayden Bigby

Pineville
Metairie
Baton Rouge
Bossier City

Ellendale CC

214
216
216
216

Click Here

2009

Tyler Ledet
Peyton Vitter

Alexandria
New Orleans

Alexandria G&CC

213
218

Click Here

2008

Travis Wilmore
Peyton Vitter

Alexandria
New Orleans

Santa Maria GC

218
221

Click Here

2007

Austin Gutgsell
Myles Lewis

Mandeville
Metairie

Beaver Creek GC

205
211

Click Here

2006

Cody Santone
Andrew Noto
* Won on 4th extra hole

Bossier City
Luling

Bayou DeSiard CC

219*
219

Click Here

2005

Andrew Loupe
Thomas Galloway
Colin Richwine
Ryan Peters

Baton Rouge
Covington
Marrero
Destrehan

Beaver Creek GC

210
211
211
211

Click Here

2004

Thomas Galloway
Randy Guliuzo
* Won on 1st extra hole

Covington
Belle Chasse

Shreveport CC

214
214

Click Here

2003

Justin Lowe
Tyler Trichell
* Won on 1st extra hole

Pineville
Natchitoches

OakWing GC

210*
210

 

2002

Jared Mayfield
Chad Bailey
* Won on 4th extra hole

Shreveport
Ruston

Shreveport CC

212*
212

 

2001

Zach Trichell
Jared Mayfield

Natchitoches
Shreveport

Alexandria G & CC

219
221

 

2000

Brett Bergeron
Chase Hemperley
* Won on 1st extra hole

LaPlace
Dodson

Les Vieux Chene GC

214*
214

 

1999

Avery Vincent
Laef Lowther
* Won on 1st extra hole

New Iberia
Covington

Alexandria G & CC

218*
218

 

1998

Garrett Prather
Reid Uzee

Crowley
Mandeville

Les Vieux Chene GC

215
217

 

1997

Jeremy Gautreaux
Shawn Stoute

Prarieville
Lafayette

Les Vieux Chene GC

215
219

 

1996

Alan Morgan
Jeremy Gautreaux

Lake Charles
Prarieville

Les Vieux Chene GC

216
220

 

1995

Jason Humphries
Michael Beckers

Woodworth
Greenwell Springs

Alexandria G & CC

215
223

 

1994

Robby Going
Chris Knighton

Bossier City
Shreveport

Shenandoah CC

221
223

 

1993

Chris Bruggencate
Burt Cestia

Baton Rouge
New Iberia

Shenandoah CC

222
226

 

1992

Michael Lauve
Adam Manuel

Monroe
Springhill

Bayou DeSiard CC

221
224

 

1991

Brian Johnson
Jeb Buddecke

Shreveport
Shreveport

Eastover CC

217
221

 

1990

Brian Bateman
Brian Johnson

Monroe
Shreveport

Southern Trace CC

212
215

 

1989

Jeff Whittington
Brian Bateman

Denham Springs
Monroe

Acadian Hills CC

182
183

 

1988

Jay Sanders
Kristopher Cox

Baton Rouge
Lafayette

Alexandria CC

215
220

 

1987

Jay Sanders
Darrell Dyson

Baton Rouge
Ruston

East Ridge CC

215
219

 

1986

Perry Moss
David Boutin

Shreveport
Lafayette

Fairwood CC

208
219

 

1985

Michael Finney
Perry Moss

New Orleans
Shreveport

Morehouse CC

213
217

 

1984

Chris Shuler
David Toms

New Orleans
Bossier City

Beau Chene CC

225
228

 

1983

David Toms
Bill Fridley

Bossier City
Baton Rouge

Alexandria G & CC

218
219

 

1982

Chip Sullivan
Bill Fridley

Covington
Baton Rouge

Pinewood CC

219
223

 

1981

Marc Howell
Chip Sullivan

Harahan
Covington

Belle Terre CC

217
220

 

1980

Tommy Moore
Marc Howell

New Orleans
Harahan

Oakbourne CC

213
221

 

1979

Randy Wilmore
Curtis Crenshaw
* Won on 1st extra hole

Shreveport
Shreveport

Bayou DeSiard CC

222*
222

 

1978

Scott Myers
Tommy Moore
Steve Love

Monroe
New Orleans
Shreveport

Shenandoah CC

219
225
225

 

1977

Willie Wood
Archie Gonzales

Lake Charles
New Orleans

Acadian Hills CC

211
219

 

1976

Scott Myers
Jim Dubuisson
* Won on 1st extra hole

Monroe
Opelousas

Shreveport CC

222*
222

 

1975

Tim Graham
Jimmy Strickland

Baton Rouge
Lafayette

Briarwood CC

221
223

 

1974

Hal Sutton
Lamar Haynes

Shreveport
Shreveport

Lake Charles CC

223
223

 

1973

Todd Hensarling
Bill Dale

Lafayette
Vidalia

Bayou DeSiard CC

220
222

 

1972

Mickey Culpper
David Rasco
* Won on 1st extra hole

New Orleans
Shreveport

Bayou Barriere GC

225*
225

 

1971

Tony Sanchez
Sammy Trahan

Gretna
Crowley

Bayou Bend CC

213
217

 

1970

Eddie Lyons
Stan Stopa

Shreveport
New Orleans

Alexandria G & CC

216
217

 

1969

Robert Shelton
Stan Stopa

Monroe
New Orleans

Palmetto CC

226
228

 

1968

Eddie Green
Larry Griffin

Gretna
New Orleans

Timberlane CC

218
219

 

1967

Billy Schmidt
Terry Peddy

Baton Rouge
Ruston

Acadian Hills CC

218
220

 

1966

Johnny Foreman
Danny Barbato
* Won on 2nd extra hole

Lafayette
Lafayette

East Ridge CC

221*
221

 

1965

Billy Schmidt
Sonny Fowler

Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge

Sherwood Forest CC

224
225

 

1964

Wayne Peddy
Ronnie Pelinas

West Monroe
New Orleans

Colonial CC

212
215

 

1963

Ronnie Pelias
Tommy Elkins

New Orleans
Lake Charles

Lake Charles CC

224
224

 

1962

Bob Rodgers
Walley Blessey

Lafayette
New Orleans

Oakbourne CC

144
145

 

1961

Ronnie Melancon
Buddy Short

Baton Rouge
Lafayette

Alexandria G & CC

2 and 1

 

1960

Chip Lyman
Joe Wells

Baton Rouge
New Orleans

Bayou DeSiard CC

1 up

 

1959

Russell Gaudin
Todd Lusk

Baton Rouge
New Orleans

Querbes Park

3 and 2

 

1958

Russell Gaudin
David Lawrence

Baton Rouge
New Orleans

 

New Orleans CC

1 up