LGA Amateur Championship Results

Year Winner and Runner Up Residence City Site Score Full Results

2018

Brandon Aydlett
Matt Weber

Metairie
Scott

Oakbourne CC

282
286

Click Here

2017

Derek Busby
Trey Winstead

Ruston
Baton Rouge

CC of Louisiana

272
276

Click Here

2016

James Anstiss
Hank Shaheen
Hammond
DeQuincy

Carter Plantation

279
282

Click Here

2015

Grady Brame, Jr.
Blake Caldwell

Hammond
Ponchatoula

Bayou DeSiard CC

279
280

Click Here

2014

Grady Brame, Jr.
Myles Lewis

Hammond
New Orleans

Le Triomphe G&CC

268
274 

Click Here

2013

Eric Ricard
Patrick Christovich
*Championship cut to 54 holes

Shreveport
New Orleans

Southern Trace CC

207
210 

Click Here

2012

Patrick Christovich
Brandt Garon
Brandon Aydlett
*Championship cut to 54 holes

New Orleans
Baton Rouge
Metairie

TPC Louisiana

208
213
213

Click Here

2011

Greg Berthelot
Brent Struthers

Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge

Oakbourne CC

276
278

Click Here

2010

Ken Looper
Andrew Noto

Mandeville
Luling

Koasati Pines

270
273

Click Here

2009

Andrew Loupe
Ken Looper
*Won on 1st extra hole

Baton Rouge
Mandeville

English Turn G&CC

277*
277

Click Here

2008

Jarrod Barsamian
Bo Stewart

Baton Rouge
Lake Charles

Gray Plantation

287
288

Click Here

2007

Chris Wells
Tommy Brennan
Jason Kuperman
BC Thibeaux

Baton Rouge
Covington
Shreveport
Lafayette

TPC Louisiana

290
291
291
291

Click Here

2006

Jason Kuperman
Tommy Brennan

Shreveport
Covington

CC of Louisiana

275
276

Click Here

2005

Aaron Smith
Jeff Calloway

Baton Rouge
Baker

Money Hill G&CC

283
284

Click Here

2004

Garrett Prather
Robert Shelton

Crowley
Lafayette

Oakbourne CC

286
290

Click Here

2003

John Humphries
Tommy Brennan
*Won on 1st extra hole

Baton Rouge
Covington

Southern Trace CC

281*
281

 

2002

Grady Brame
Tommy Brennan
Jeff Calloway

Hammond
Covington
Baker

The Bluffs on Thompson Creek

287
288
288

 

2001

Alan Morgan
Billy Dressler

Lake Charles
Lake Charles

Bayou DeSiard CC

267
280

 

2000

Daniel DeLeon
Scott Sills
*Won on 1st extra hole

Hammond
West Monroe

Money Hill G&CC

280*
280

 

1999

Craig Webb
Bob Cooper
Earl Humphries

Shreveport
Monroe
Woodworth

CC of Louisiana

287
290
290

 

1998

Grant White
Jason Humphries
John Davis

Hammond
Woodworth
Lafayette

Oakbourne CC

284
288
288

 

1997

Tom Bryant
Matt Trevino

Lake Providence
Lafayette

Southern Trace CC

282
286

 

1996

Matt Trevino
Larry Aillet

Lafayette
Lafayette

Le Triomphe G&CC

281
283

 

1995

Phil Schmitt
Brian Bateman

Baton Rouge
Monroe

Bayou DeSiard CC

283
285

 

1994

Craig Webb
Tommy Brennan
Scott Sills

Shreveport
Mandeville
West Monroe

Ellendale CC

286
290
290

 

1993

Scott Haynie
Craig Webb

Baton Rouge
Shreveport

Southern Trace CC

278
280

 

1992

Brian Bateman
Scott Haynie
Grady Brame
Doug Farr

Monroe
Baton Rouge
Hammond
Monroe

The Bluffs on Thompson Creek

290
292
292
292 

 

1991

Eddie Lyons
Doug Farr

Shreveport
Monroe

The Bluffs on Thompson Creek

295
297

 

1990

Cade Hebert
Gayle Sanchez
Philip Bernet

Lafayette
Baton Rouge
New Orleans

Eastover CC

285
286
286

 

1989

Jon Zieske
Mike Heinan
Mike Genovese
*Championship cut to 54 holes

Ponchatoula
Welsh
Opelousas

Oakbourne CC

215
216
216

 

1988

Jay Pierson
Grady Brame
*Won on 2nd extra hole

Shreveport
Hammond

Belle Terre CC

290
290

 

1987

Chad Williams
Mike Heinan
*Championship cut to 54 holes

Lafayette
Welsh

Le Triomphe G&CC

209
214

 

1986

Kelly Gibson
Keith Dixon
Lindsey Spiller

New Orleans
Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge

Beau Chene CC

283
289
289

 

1985

Doug Farr
Chip Sullivan

Monroe
Covington

Shenandoah CC

287
288

 

1984

Tommy Moore
Sandy Brasher
Chris Smith

New Orleans
Monroe
Monroe

Bayou DeSiard CC

278
284
284

 

1983

Chris L. Webb
Doug Farr
*Won on 2nd extra hole

Shreveport
Monroe

East Ridge CC

287*
287

 

1982

John Dowdall
Gayle Sanchez

Shreveport
Baton Rouge

Timblerlane CC

282
282

 

1981

Todd Hensarling
Larry Aillet

Lafayette
Lafayette

Oakbourne CC

287
288

 

1980

Carl Poche
Gayle Sanchez

Metairie
Baton Rouge

Belle Terre CC

282
284

 

1979

Tim Graham
Billy Pierot

Baton Rouge
Ruston

Shenandoah CC

288
290

 

1978

Tico Hoffman
Mike Johnson

Baton Rouge
Angie

Ellendale CC

291
296

 

1977

Billy Pierot
James Parvino

Ruston
Marrero

Lake Charles CC

287
288

 

1976

Miles Donaldson
Randy Sonnier

Shreveport
Lafayette

Morehouse CC

279
280

 

1975

Randy Simmons
Doug Farr
*Won on 1st extra hole

Shreveport
Monroe

Alexandria CC

=282*
282

 

1974

Lindsey Spiller
Randy Simmons
*Won on 2nd extra hole

Baton Rouge
Shreveport

Shenandoah CC

294*
294

 

1973

Robert Shaw
Jo Collier

Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge

Timberlane CC

288
289

 

1972

Robert Shelton
Shelby Houston

Monroe
Shreveport

Shreveport CC

284
288

 

1971

Brad Lowther
Mickey McDonald

Alexandria
Baton Rouge

Alexandria CC

287
288

 

1970

Buddy Short
Brad Lowther

Lafayette
Alexandria

Acadian Hills CC

281
283

 

1969

Buddy Short
Mike Shea

Lafayette
New Orleans

Bayou DeSiard CC

280
282

 

1968

Shirley Picard
Jimmy Day

Lafayette
Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge CC

288
290

 

1967

Jim Mangum
Tommy Wulff

New Orleans
New Orleans

Covington CC

284
287

 

1966

Shirley Picard
Tommy Elkins

Lafayette
Lake Charles

Lake Charles CC

292
294

 

1965

Shirley Picard
John Allen Martin

Lafayette
Lafayette

East Ridge CC

292
297

 

1964

Clayton Cole
John Allen Martin

Monroe
Lafayette

Alexandria CC

291
292

 

1963

Tommy Morrow
Jim Mangum

Shreveport
New Orleans

Lakewood CC

284
285

 

1962

Burt Burdick
Jimmy Hoppen

Baton Rouge
Bogalusa

Bayou DeSiard CC

286
287

 

1961

Burt Burdick
Sammy Love

Baton Rouge
Shreveport

Sherwood Forest CC

8 and 7

 

1960

Sammy Love
Burt Burdick

Shreveport
Baton Rouge

Palmetto CC

5 and 4

 

1959

Jim Mangum
Burt Burdick

Shreveport
Baton Rouge

Oakbourne CC

8 and 7

 

1958

Roy Nash
Jim Mangum

Monroe
Shreveport

Bayou DeSiard CC

143
144

 

1957

Jimmy McGonagill
Andy Pilney

Shreveport
New Orleans

Colonial CC

11 and 10

 

1956

Jimmy McGonagill
Lee Ramsel

Shreveport
Shreveport

Shreveport CC

2 and 1

 

1955

Jim Mangum
Sammy Love

Shreveport
Shreveport

Lake Charles CC

11 and 9

 

1954

Jimmy McGonagill
Tommy Morrow

Shreveport
Shreveport

Alexandria CC

4 and 3

 

1953

Tommy Beard
Jimmy McGonagill

Baton Rouge
Shreveport

Baton Rouge CC

1 up

 

1952

Jimmy McGonagill
Tommy Beard

Shreveport
Baton Rouge

New Orleans CC

3 and 1

 

1951

Jimmy McGonagill
Emile Zachariah

Shreveport
Baton Rouge

Lafayette Mun. GC

8 and 7

 

1950

Jimmy McGonagill
Tommy Morrow

Shreveport
Shreveport

Shreveport CC

8 and 7

 

1949

Jimmy McGonagill
Lionel Hebert

Shreveport
Lafayette

Baton Rouge CC

1 up

 

1948

Jimmy McGonagill
Lawrence Larcade, Jr.

Shreveport
Opelousas

New Orleans CC

4 and 2

 

1947

Lawrence Larcade, Jr.
Jimmy McGonagill

Shreveport
Shreveport

Querbes GC

3 and 2

 

1946

Emile Zachariah
Jay Hebert

Baton Rouge
Lafayette

LSU GC

3 and 2

 

1945

Jimmy McGonagill
Ray Bradford

Shreveport
Alexandria

Rapides CC

2 and 1

 

1944

Ross McDade
Dave Smitherman

Shreveport
Shreveport

Shreveport CC

10 and 9

 

1943

Fred Haas, Jr.
Dale Morey

New Orleans
Baton Rouge

New Orleans CC

12 and 11

 

1942

Fred Haas, Jr.
Lawrence Larcade, Jr.

New Orleans
Opelousas

Baton Rouge CC

10 and 9

 

1941

Edwin McClure
Fulton Spence

Shreveport
Shreveport

Shreveport CC

7 and 6

 

1940

Henry Castillo
Edwin McClure

Baton Rouge
Shreveport

Metairie CC

4 and 3

 

1939

B.C. Nabors
Bob Glover

Baton Rouge
Lafayette

Westdale GC (BR)

1 up (39 holes)

 

1938

Paul Leslie
Tommy Bolt

Baton Rouge
Shreveport

Metairie CC

6 and 5

 

1937

Fred Haas, Jr.
Ross McDade

New Orleans
Shreveport

Shreveport CC

9 and 8

 

1936

Bob Glover
Edwin McClure

Lafayette
Shreveport

Westdale GC (BR)

6 and 4

 

1935

Fred Haas, Jr.
Fred Odom

New Orleans
Baton Rouge

Metairie CC

8 and 7

 

1934

Edwin McClure
George Bush

Shreveport
Shreveport

Shreveport CC

4 and 3

 

1933

Bobby Anderson
Fred Haas, Jr.

Shreveport
New Orleans

Westdale GC (BR)

3 and 2

 

1932

Edwin McClure
Jules Lazard

Shreveport
New Orleans

West End CC (NO)

3 and 2

 

1931

Edwin McClure
Jake LeBourgeois

Shreveport
New Orleans

Broadmoor CC

8 and 7

 

1930

Jesse Rainwater, Jr.
George Bush

New Orleans
Shreveport

New Orleans CC

3 and 2

 

1929

Edwin McClure
Fred Lamprecht

Shreveport
Shreveport

Shreveport CC

3 and 2

 

1928

George Bush
Harry Schartz

Shreveport
New Orleans

Metairie CC

2 and 1

 

1927

Edwin McClure
Leroy Ward

Shreveport
Baton Rouge

Broadmoor CC

3 and 2

 

1926

Frank Lamprecht
R.G. Bush, Jr.

Shreveport
Baton Rouge

Lake Charles CC

10 and 8

 

1925

R.G. Bush, Jr.
Frank Lamprecht

Baton Rouge
Shreveport

Shreveport CC

1 up

 

1924

Frank Lamprecht
Whitney Bouden

Shreveport
New Orleans

Audubon GC

3 and 2

 

1923

Nelson Whitney
Frank Godchaux

New Orleans
Abbeville

Baton Rouge CC

2 and 1

 

1922

Frank Godchaux
R.P. "Bob" Lockett

Abbeville
New Orleans

Lake Charles CC

6 and 5

 

1921

H.F. Jones
L. Bond

New Orleans
Alexandria

Rapides CC

Unknown

 

1920

J.K. Wadley
James "Jim" Meriwether

Shreveport
Shreveport

Shreveport CC

6 and 4